Issue 5, 2017. October-November
BP and its oil and gas co-venturers funded a three-year project to support 11 energy efficient projects that were launched in partnership with the municipalities in eight cities in Georgia. The clean energy technologies introduced in various municipal buildings and other facilities in the country have helped to reduce energy bills, improve the quality of the supplied energy, and reduce air pollution.
The quality of the air, especially in capital Tbilisi, has increasingly become an issue of concern.
Georgia's Environment Minister Gigla Agulashvili told parliament earlier this year that the air quality situation in the country "should not be satisfactory for us, and we are working to improve the situation," OC Media reported.
The ministry's report on air quality found that there was a higher than permissible volume of harmful substances in the air in six cities Georgia in 2016. Nitrogen dioxide levels were high in all the cities monitored; Tbilisi was the only city where the study found high levels of carbon monoxide, according to the report.
Reducing pollution
Innovative projects financed by BP throughout the country have helped reduce pollution and energy costs in eight cities in Georgia.
The project, "Renewable energy and energy efficiency project for Georgian municipalities," was launched three years ago and focused on projects in eight Georgian cities: Tbilisi, Rustavi, Telavi, Gori, Zugdidi, Kutaisi, Batumi and Akhaltsikhe.
It was funded by BP and its oil and gas co-venturers and implemented by the Energy Efficiency Center Georgia.
Funding recipients introduced a variety of changes to help reduce pollution and energy spending in their communities: replacing inefficient lighting systems with modern LED lighting; installing solar thermal systems and solar PV systems; and improving energy performance of buildings.
Results from the activities indicate that, by December 2016, as much as 2,440,300 kWh energy have been saved, about 406,000 Kg CO2 emissions have been reduced, and energy bills have been reduced by up to 253,000 lari.
"Partnership with the municipalities within the three-year energy efficiency project allowed us to combine the efforts to reduce CO2 emissions and helped introduce renewable energy and energy efficiency technologies in Georgia," Chris Schlueter, general manager for BP in Georgia, said.
"Energy efficient projects launched in eight cities will continue to bring significant benefits for many years to come. These projects are good examples of BP's successful partnership with local municipalities and long-term commitment to Georgia."
BP and its partners have supported a total 34 projects that support energy efficiency in Georgia, resulting in up to 4,354,500 kWh energy saving; about 1,012,000 Kg CO2 reductions in emissions; and up to 590,000 GEL saving in energy bills. From 2008 up to today, the company has invested $2,453,000 in the energy efficiency projects across the country.
Eka Grigalava, Deputy Minister of the Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia believes that clean energy projects will help Georgia's long-term sustainable development.
"Despite Georgia's ample hydro resources we have an obligation to develop other alternative energy sources to respond to the climate change. I am delighted that thanks to BP and its partners the electricity generating solar photovoltaic micro power station connected to utility grid was installed in the Youth Palace," she said.
"This is a great venue for a demonstration project. I am sure that every student of the Youth Palace who spends a lot of time studying here will learn about this micro solar station, the new source of clean energy."
Deputy Minister of Energy of Georgia, Marika Arabidze noted that public-private partnerships are important for the development of the cleaner energy sources.
"I would like to thank all parties involved in the project. Only by acting together we will be able to play our part in the development of the cleaner energy sources contributing to Georgia's energy independence," she said.