EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES's Maia Edilashvili details everything you need to know about events, venues, and tickets to make the most of the European Youth Olympic Festival in Tbilisi From July 26-August 1.
On July 26, the European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF) kicks off in Tbilisi, the start of a week of competitions between young athletes from 50 countries, who will swim, jump, run, swing and spar their way to victory. Georgia is the first post-Soviet country to host this event.
The festivities began on May 26 when the Olympic flame, which was set in the Panathenaic Stadium in Greece, arrived in Georgia.
Torch relay ceremonies are scheduled around the country, and include 700 torch bearers in 67 Georgian cities.
July 26: The Opening Ceremonies
The opening ceremony will take place on July 26 at the Lokomotiv Stadium. The closing ceremony will be held on August 1 at the newly constructed Athletes' Village near the Tbilisi Sea. The tickets for the opening ceremony will be sold at the stadium's box offices.
The Georgian Chamber of Culture, headed by its president, Davit Okitashvili, is organizing both the opening and closing ceremonies. The Chamber has invited David Zolkwer, world-known British producer and director of public events and ceremonies, to help stage the ceremonies.
Zolkwer was project and creative director for the Hong Kong Handover and Farewell Ceremonies in 1997, as well as for the ceremonies of the Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games - where he personally directed the Opening Ceremony. In 2004, he was project director and one of the lead creative directors for the ceremonies of the Athens 2004 Olympic Games.
In Georgia, Zolkwer is working with local consultants: theater and arts director Davit Doiashvili, film director BasaPotskhishvili and painter Tamar Potskhishvili.
Georgia's Top Sports
Georgia's most promising entries are expected in judo, track events, gymnastics and tennis.
"There are plenty of young Georgians who are participating in Tbilisi 2015. For example, there are some good athletes for sure in athletics and gymnastics," Vadim Akhmadiev, sports manager of Tbilisi 2015 told "We are expecting some good results in judo, as it's almost the number one sport here in Georgia and has a huge Olympic tradition. There are some hopes in tennis, as well, and we also hope for success in team sports like volleyball and handball."
At the previous Youth Olympic Games, held in Utrecht, the Netherlands, the top five medal winners were Russia, Great Britain, France, Hungary and Italy. Out of the 38 medal-winning countries, Georgia ended up in 13th place with eight medals in total - two gold, three silver and three bronze.
Click for bigger image.