Issue 5, 2015. October-November
Following the signing of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement with the European Union, the Georgian government is looking for opportunities to develop the country's export potential, as well as constantly aiming at bringing more foreign direct investment to the country.
The Georgian National Investment Agency commissioned KPMG to study the investment potential of the chemicals sector in Georgia and to identify the most investment-attractive segments of the chemical industry where production and export of chemicals to neighboring countries, the CIS and/or Europe has a good potential.
Strategic Assets
Georgia's strategic location is an asset to any investor. As a bridge between Europe and Asia, Georgia offers direct access to European, Gulf Cooperation Council and CIS markets. Its three major oil and gas pipelines, Black Sea ports, and well-developed railway systems, together with its airports, are playing an increasingly important role in linking the East and West. In addition, Georgia has low tariffs and streamlined border-clearance procedures. With a range of free trade agreements, Georgia has access to a 900 million customer market that is not subject to customs tariffs, including Turkey, the CIS and EU countries.
There are several business factors that make Georgia an ideal location for chemical factories, including low labor and electricity costs. The highest tariff for industrial consumers for one KWh of energy in Georgia in 2014 was around USD 0.045, which is lower than in neighboring countries (35% lower than in Armenia, 52% lower than in Turkey and 21% lower than in Azerbaijan). Labor costs in the manufacturing industry are also low, amounting to an average of USD 410 a month.
A New Area for Investment
The four-month study, which looked at the Georgian market, as well as trends in the wider regional market, identified eight subsectors that match the investment climate and business conditions in Georgia: