Issue 5, 2016. October-November
A finding at an archeology dig east of Tbilisi has completely changed the history of the Georgian alphabet.
A finding at an archeology dig east of Tbilisi has completely changed the history of writing in Georgia.
Georgian archaeologists found the script, which dates back to 11th or 10th century BC, about a year ago on Grakliani Hill, east of Tbilisi.
An Ancient, Advanced Society
The hill, one of the oldest inhabited areas excavated by archaeologists in the Kaspi region, in eastern Georgia, was the home of an ancient, wealthy society 3,000 years ago, according to Vakhtang Licheli, the head of the archeology expedition at the site.
He said the society that lived on the site was advanced, and worked with iron and steel. The people were also believed to be talented farmers who produced enough wheat to export it to neighboring settlements.
"Almost in every room that we have explored are stone hand mills, which they used to grind their wheat. Wheat culture at Grakliani Hill's city was at a very high level. We have found pots with remnants of wheat meal," Licheli said.
He added that, based on the 300 graves that have been discovered in the area, the people lived well.
"Once, we found the grave of a young woman who was buried with gold and silver necklaces and with a small glass vessel filled with mascara. At this time, they would have imported mascara from the territory of present-day Iran, so this means they must have had money to buy some fancy stuff too," Licheli said.
One of the biggest discoveries, however, has been of a writing script.