An estimated 1000 original Georgian films will be sent to Tbilisi from Gosfilmofond, the Russian film archive - a diplomatic victory, according to Zurab Abashidze, the Georgian Prime Minister's Special Envoy for Relations with Russia.
A scene from the Georgian film Repentance
Entire History of Georgian Cinema
The originals of all Georgian films made from 1916 and 1990 will be sent back to Tbilisi over the course of six to seven years, according to Abashidze, who was able to secure the deal over the past two years.
The films are currently held in Gosfilmofond, the Russian archive created in 1937, when Georgia was part of the Soviet Union. To date, Georgia is the only former Soviet republic in the Caucasus to secure the return of its original films.
The copies of four films have already been given to Cultural Minister Mikheil Giorgadze: The Last Hour by director Mikheil Chiaureli; Holtze and Amerikanka by Leonard Esakia; and a documentary piece - Buba - by Georgia's first female director Nutsa Ghoghoberidze.
Abashidze said it was not difficult to secure the films' return. "I can negotiate with Gregory Karasin, Russia's Special Envoy to Georgia on such issues. What we cannot agree on is the problem of Abkhazia and South Osetia," Abashidze told
"Currently, all the history of Georgian film is preserved in Russia, all we have is there, and the importance of this process cannot be exaggerated. The Russians who work at Gosfilmofond were happy with this decision because they are people who love film and know the value of such heritage," says Zurab Maghalashvili, director of the Georgian National Film Center.
Georgian cinema dates back to 1908 and is recognized by international film critics for its unique vision during the Soviet period. The films held in the Russian archive include classics from the golden age of Georgian cinema.