Issue 6, 2016. December-January
A detailed breakdown of the investment the Georgian government plans to make in the country's infrastructure. The plans include more roads, improved access to remote areas and upgrading the railway.
In September, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili presented a governmental project on construction of the transport network linking all regions of Georgia. Plans include the construction and reconstruction of railway stations, ports and airports, as well as construction and renovation of the tourism infrastructure.
In total, by the year of 2020, construction and reconstruction will be conducted on 1000 km of highway at an approximate cost of $3.5 billion.
Bridges: up to 150 new bridges have been constructed since 2006; 300 more bridges are scheduled in 2016-2020, including 100 bridges to be constructed in the Rikoti mountain pass.
Tunnels: six automobile tunnels have been constructed since 2006; 50 automobile tunnels are scheduled to be built in 2016-2020, including 40 automobile tunnels in the segment of Rikoti mountain pass.
The following projects are planned for the next four years, according to Kvirikashvili:
Eastern-Western road and byroads: 730 km of a new road must be constructed. The Rikoti segment - Chumateleti-Argveta, on the Rikoti mountain pass - is scheduled to be finished in 2020, with a four-lane, 53 km of highway. An alternative route to Rikoti highway could be the Kharagauli bypass road - Chumateleti - Kharagauli - Dzirula (50 km).
In addition, there are plans to upgrade the highway from Tbilisi to Laris, and link it to the Red Bridge/Sadakhlo customs point.
There are also two routes planned to increase tourism to regions of Georgia:
- 55 km road linking Zemo Imereti and Racha;
- 200 km between Sno-Juta-Roshka-Shatili-Omalo-Pshaveli, which would link the country's mountainous regions. The highway would reach heights of 3000 m above sea level and will open up unique landscapes and cultures for domestic and foreign travelers.
Railway stations:
The Georgian railway is implementing a project of modernization of the railway that aims to optimize shipment of cargoes and transportation of passengers, decrease operational expenditures, acheive complete operational safety and increase capacity. Completion of the construction is planned by 2019. Currently, 40 percent of the work has been completed.
To date, 70 percent of the new railway line Baku-Tbilisi-Kars has been built. A train can arrive from China in just nine days.