Issue 4, 2017. August-September
US Vice President Mike Pence reaffirmed Washington's policy to support Georgia and strengthen its alliance with the South Caucasus nation during a two-day trip that was capped with a visit to ongoing US-led military drills.
US Vice President Mike Pence vowed Washington's continued support for Georgia during his two-day visit to the country's capital.
"We are with you, we stand with you," the US vice president said during a press conference with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili on 1 August.
Pence made a point to underscore US support for Georgia's territorial integrity. "The United States supports Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders and under President Donald Trump, the United States of America will reject any claim, at any time, by any nation that undermines this enduring principle," he was quoted as saying on website.
Strategic partners
"We are proud of our friendship and strategic partnership with the nation and the people of Georgia," Pence said.
He added that "America First does not mean America alone."
Shared battles
Pence also spoke about the two countries' bilateral military cooperation.
"Nowhere is the bond between our two nations stronger than in our shared effort to promote security and stability across the wider world," he said.
The US vice president noted that "thousands of Georgians have served shoulder-to-shoulder with Americans - in Kosovo, in Iraq, and in Afghanistan."
Pence also repeated US support for Georgia eventually joining NATO and praised the country's commitment to reforms.
PM thanks Pence
"We are thankful to America. Georgia's aspiration to maintain peace within the country and in the region remains unchanged.
The USA is Georgia's loyal friend, reliable geopolitical ally, and strategic partner. It is an ally, who we are linked to with common values and global security priorities.
Our aim is to regain our place in the family of European states. Over the past few years, we took measures to achieve Euro-Atlantic integration, be it the agreement with the EU on Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area and closer cooperation with NATO," Kvirikashvili said, as reported by BBC Monitoring.
The PM also spoke about the importance of US investment in the Georgian economy.
"We have one of the best business environments today with a very low corruption and bureaucracy indices and low taxes, which is the best opportunity for American business to gain profit here. Our aim is to create the best platform in the region for American business interests and it is noteworthy that American companies' interests are involved in the large regional infrastructure projects that are being implemented in our country," Kvirikashvili said.
The PM was referring to the involvement of the Conti Group in the Anaklia Deep Sea Port Consortium and a cooperation document between the Anaklia Port Consortium and SSA Marine.