Issue 6, 2017. December-January
The triad of famous Georgian exports-wine, mineral water, and nuts-is well known. But since 2014, that list has been slowly expanding, and now includes a wide variety of products: everything from blackberries and medicinal herbs to cat toys and anchovies. spoke with three entrepreneurs who are finding new markets for the "Made in Georgia" label and the government agency supporting their efforts.
A few years ago, Dr. Izolda Kitesashvili, the chief neurologist in the eastern Georgian town of Gurjaani, decided to start farming.
She began with a small plot of land and 50 American Chester blackberry plants, which were provided as part of a UN-supported program at the local college.
Today, her farm is producing 25 tons of small fruit, it employs her entire family-plus 20 additional workers-and she started a company, Gile, to sell her product to supermarkets here and in other former Soviet countries.
The business was so successful that she started to expand, Kitesashvili told
"The cooperative is specializing in the cultivation of blackberries, peaches, and tomatoes. But the most profitable is cultivation of blackberries of this sort. We closely cooperate with the USAID and with its support ... our cooperative has received a grant to procure equipment," she said.
She added that their fruit products are currently sold in Georgia and in post-Soviet countries, and they are looking to expand to the EU market, and plan to export frozen fruit, dry fruits and blackberry tea.
Kitesashvili stressed that there is untapped potential for more blackberry growers in Georgia. She helped establish the Association of Producers of Blackberries, which is planning to create an informational website so other farmers can learn about cultivating and selling blackberries. "Our Association includes more than 100 blackberry producers. One member, an entrepreneur from Kutaisi, has already sent a first lot of blackberries to Kuwait.
But to provide regular supplies, we need large volumes, and all producers must be united," she said.
From Engineer to Medicinal Herbs
Farconi, Ltd was created by an unemployed engineer in Kutaisi in 1995 to ship raspberries and bay leaves to Russia and other post-Soviet countries. Fast-forward 25 years: today his son is exporting medicinal herbs and other Georgian products to Europe.
Giorgi Alpaidze, the founder's son and current director of sales at Farconi, said they upgraded their production to meet EU standards in 2016. Now they are exporting 49 different types of medicinal herbs to Ukraine and Germany, where they are used by pharmaceutical companies. The company is planning to expand so it can sell its herbs to Georgian companies as well.
Currently, over 1,000 farmers sell their goods to Farconi, which has two factories in western Georgia.
"One is located in Kutaisi, and is designed for processing of spices, and the second one-in the village of Zvani, in the Vani District, is designed for the processing of bay leaves ... Both enterprises are located in Imereti (Western Georgia) and employ up to 60 people," he said.
The Association Agreement with the EU was a major turning point for Farconi, Alpaidze said.
"Prior to signing of an agreement on free trade with the EU, it was very difficult to sell our goods to the European market as the customs fee was very high. Today the procedure is more simplified," he said.
The company also exports Georgian spices under the brand name "Khomli," Alpaidze told
"Our main markets for Georgian spices are post-Soviet countries. Recently we sent our first shipment of Georgian spices to China, to Hong Kong," he said, noting they are not selling them on the domestic market right now.