'Our brokerage business serves regional and international markets, including hard-to-reach frontier economies. Our macro and sectoral research currently covers various sectors of the Georgian economy and developments taking place in regional economies.'
Bringing the Experience of London's City
Irakli Elashvili, TBC Bank
His industry colleague at TBC Bank, Irakli Elashvili, is a much more recent returnee, having come back only in September 2017, to lead TBC Capital. This is the bank's wholly owned investment banking subsidiary whose main lines of business include debt and equity capital markets, research, brokerage, and corporate finance advisory. It is, Irakli makes a point of stating, also a shareholder in the Georgian Stock Exchange and plays an active role in the development of its infrastructure.
Reasons given by Elashvili for his return include family, a reason echoed by other returnees-he is the proud father of a four-year-old daughter. He also lists 'an attractive career challenge with a leading financial institution and a team.'
'Also, to give my daughter an opportunity to spend her childhood in Georgia,' he adds.
A graduate of the London Business School, Elashvili has more than 15 years of experience in management consulting, energy-sector and financial services. After several years at PA Consulting in Tbilisi, working in the top power and privatization teams, he went to London. There he worked at Barclays Bank, Barclays Capital and BNP Paribas, focusing primarily on strategy, project finance, treasury and investment banking (M&A).
Additionally, at Barclays he participated in a number of strategic initiatives in the renewables and clean energy space, including working on a thought leadership piece for the World Economic Forum - 'Carbon Capital.' Then, in 2017 he moved to become an independent corporate finance advisor acting for a leading financial services player in Baku.
Others on the Bank of Georgia team who have come back after working abroad include CEO Kaha Kiknavelidze, whose 15 years of experience in financial services include roles at Switzerland's UBS and Russia's Troika Dialog; he also founded Rioni Capital Partners LLP, a London-based investment management company. David Tsiklauri, CFO at the Bank, spent years at Deutsche Bank, working in Debt Capital Markets, Treasury, and other departments. Another is CFO at the new de-merged BGEO Group and at its investment business, Giorgi Alpaidze, who went to the U.S. and was for several years at EY's practice in 2010, becoming a U.S. Certified Public Accountant.
At TBC Bank, returnee professionals with international CVs include Giorgi Shagidze, Deputy CEO and Chief Financial Officer, whose career includes time at Barclays Bank in London as a Global Operations Executive. Deputy CEO in Corporate Banking George Tkhelidze went from Georgian insurance group Aldagi to the London Business School and then on to Barclays to work in various departments, including Debt Finance and Restructuring and on European M&A, debt and capital market transactions. Deputy CEO and Chief Risk Officer David Chkonia brings 15 years of international banking and risk management experience and was at investment groups BlackRock, PIMCO, European Resolution Capital, Goldman Sachs and the EBRD. Nikoloz Kurdiani, Deputy CEO in SME & Micro Banking, has more than ten years of experience in the banking industry which includes five years at UniCredit Group in Austria, Turkey and Kazakhstan. Harvard graduate Ekaterine Egutia, General Counsel of TBC Bank, worked in the United Nations Development Program and the European Union on a variety of projects.