Issue 1, 2019. February-March
Corporate Social Responsibility is a core value for AmCham Georgia and its members, who work diligently to help Georgian society in a variety of ways.
The Chamber is part of the UNDP Global Compact Program for Corporate Social Responsibility in Georgia. In addition, it has a committee dedicated to working with its members and wider Georgian society on CSR issues. AmCham Georgia also supports the Women's Empowerment Principles (WEPs), a joint initiative of the Global Compact and UN Women. AmCham Georgia's Nini Kapanadze is an active member of the WEPs working group.
Member companies also initiated a wide variety of their own initiatives to address needs in Georgian society. From helping children and their families, to education and health programs and efforts to protect the environment, AmCham Georgia members dedicated considerable time and effort to making life better for the community.
"AmCham members understand the importance of supporting social benefits which go beyond the immediate activities of their company," said AmCham Georgia President Michael Cowgill. Below, we provide a suggestive overview of some of the CSR activities of AmCham members.