The Benefits of Free Trade with the Georgian Republic
This editorial by Mamuka Tsereteli has been reprinted from The Washington Times,
Georgia Weighs Legal Cannabis Production for Export
The Georgian government has pledged to hold public discussions on a draft law that would legalize cannabis production for export. While there is strong opposition to the proposal in some quarters, the ruling Georgian Dream Party believes implementing forward-thinking legislation today will help deal with the drug addiction problem in the country and strengthen the economy.
Tbilisi Bets on New Rules for Safer Taxis
Several changes are underway to regulate the taxi market and provide better safety guarantees for passengers.
New Digital Bank Expands Georgian Banking's Reach
TBC Bank detailed its fast-growing cloud-based neobank and a new partnership with Azerbaijan's Nikoil Bank in its H1 report to London-based financial analysts.
New Deal to Strengthen Georgia's Financial Market
Six large Georgian companies have signed a deal with Clearsteam Banking to handle corporate bond transactions. Brokers say the deal is a milestone for Georgia's financial market.
Georgia Drafts "European" Customs Code
The Georgian government has presented the draft of a new customs code, developed in cooperation with the European Union's Taxation and Customs Unit. spoke with transit and shipping experts about the weaknesses in the current code and their expectations for the new draft.
Untapped Potential for Made in Georgia Apparel
A recent study by KPMG found Georgia has significant competitive advantages for foreign investors interested in manufacturing footwear and bags, especially for export products destined for the EU.
IMF Upbeat on Georgian Economy
The International Monetary Fund has revised projects for Georgia's GDP growth in 2018, raising it from 4.8 percent to 5.5 percent. spoke with IMF Resident Representative to Georgia Francois Painchaud about the revised projection.
The Best Minds In The Business: Famous Economists Weigh In On Georgia
In the fifth article in this series, spoke with Niklas Dornbusch, who coordinates the German Economic Team Georgia; IMF Resident Representative to Georgia, Francois Painchaud; and Head of Macroeconomic Policy Research Center at ISET Policy Institute Yaroslava Babych to weigh in on the potential impact of the growing cryptocurrency mining operations in Georgia.